Program Sessions

The 45th International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP-2016) will be held in Philadelphia, PA during Aug 16-19, 2016 The 45th International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP-2016) will be held in Philadelphia, PA during Aug 16-19, 2016

Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday
Download Document ICPP2016-Conf-at-a-glance.pdf

Program Registration: Room 220
Keynote talks: Room 222.
Sessions A: Room 408.
Sessions B: Room 421.

Wednesday, August 17

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Opening
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Chita Das (Penn State University)
ICPP: Then, Now and the Future

Chair: Jie Wu
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Coffee Break
10:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Session 1A: Data Center & Cloud 1
Chair: Michael Scott
  1. Efficient Virtual Network Embedding for Variable Size Virtual Machines in Fat-tree Data Centers (regular)
    Jun Duan (Stony Brook University, United States)
    Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, United States)
  2. MIC: An Efficient Anonymous Communication System in Data Center Networks (regular)
    Tingwei Zhu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Fang Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Dan Feng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Qingyu Shi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Jiahao Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
  3. AppBag : Application-aware Bandwidth Allocation for Virtual Machines in Cloud Environment (regular)
    Dian Shen (Southeast University, China)
    Junzhou Luo (Southeast University, China)
    Fang Dong (Southeast University, China)
    Junxue Zhang (Southeast University, China)
  4. Performance Boosting Opportunities under Communication Imbalance in Power-Constrained HPC Clusters (regular)
    Leonardo Piga (AMD, United States)
    Indrani Paul (AMD, United States)
    Wei Huang (AMD, United States)
  5. RRect: A Novel Structure With High Availability and Power Efficiency for Data Centers (short)
    Zhenhua Li (Stony Brook University, United States)
    Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, United States)
10:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Session 1B: Architecture 1
Chair: Dong Li
  1. Making In-Memory Frequent Pattern Mining Durable and Energy Efficient (regular)
    Yi Lin (Chongqing University, China)
    Po-Chun Huang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
    Duo Liu (Chongqing University, China)
    Xiao Zhu (Chongqing University, China)
    Liang Liang (Chongqing University, China)
  2. Run-time Performance Estimation and Fairness-oriented Scheduling Policy for Concurrent GPGPU Applications (regular)
    Hu Qingda (Tsinghua University, China)
    Shu Jiwu (Tsinghua University, China)
    Fan Jie (Tsinghua University, China)
    Lu Youyou (Tsinghua University, China)
  3. Performance Analysis of GPU-based Convolutional Neural Networks (regular)
    Xiaqing Li (Tsinghua University, China)
    Guangyan Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)
    H. Howie Huang (George Washington University, United States)
    Zhufan Wang (Tsinghua University, China)
    Weimin Zheng (Tsinghua University, China)
  4. Proxy-Guided Load Balancing of Graph Processing Workloads on Heterogeneous Clusters (regular)
    Shuang Song (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
    Meng Li (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
    Xinnian Zheng (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
    Michael Lebeane (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
    Jee Ho Ryoo (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
    Reena Panda (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
    Andreas Gerstlauer (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
    Lizy K. John (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
  5. Piccolo: A Fast and Efficient Rollback System for Virtual Machine Clusters (short)
    Lei Cui (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Zhiyu Hao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Chonghua Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Session 2A: Parallel Algorithms 1
Chair: Peng Li
  1. Parallel k-means++ for Multiple Shared-Memory Architectures (regular)
    Patrick Mackey (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)
    Robert Lewis (Washington State University, United States)
  2. High Performance Parallel Algorithms for the Tucker Decomposition of Sparse Tensors (regular)
    Oguz Kaya (INRIA and ENS Lyon, France)
    Bora Ucar (CNRS and ENS Lyon, France)
  3. Parallel Tree Traversal for Nearest Neighbor Query on the GPU (regular)
    Moohyeon Nam (UNIST, Republic of Korea)
    Jinwoong Kim (UNIST, Republic of Korea)
    Beomseok Nam (UNIST, Republic of Korea)
  4. Resilient application co-scheduling with processor redistribution (regular)
    Anne Benoit (ENS Lyon - LIP, France)
    Loic Pottier (ENS Lyon - LIP, France)
    Yves Robert (ENS Lyon - LIP, France)
  5. Efficient Parallel Algorithms for k-Center Clustering (short)
    Jessica Mcclintock (University of Melbourne, Australia)
    Anthony Wirth (University of Melbourne, Australia)
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Session 2B: Architecture 2
Chair: Federico Silla
  1. Understanding the Architectural Characteristics of EDA Algorithms (regular)
    Xin Wang (Fudan University, China)
    Yunping Lu (Fudan University, China)
    Yi Li (Fudan University, China)
    Weihua Zhang (Fudan University, China)
  2. Exploring Variation-Aware Fault-Tolerant Cache under Near-Threshold Computing (regular)
    Jing Wang (Capital Normal University, China)
    Yanjun Liu (Capital Normal University, China)
    Weigong Zhang (Capital Normal University, China)
    Keni Qiu (Capital Normal University, China)
    Xin Fu (University of Houston, United States)
    Tao Li (University of Florida, United States)
  3. Tetris Write: Exploring More Write Parallelism Considering PCM Asymmetries (regular)
    Li Zheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Wang Fang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Feng Dan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Hua Yu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Tong Wei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Liu Jingning (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Liu Xiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
  4. ROP: Alleviating Refresh Overheads via Reviving the Memory System in Frozen Cycles (regular)
    Ping Huang (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States )
    Wenjie Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Kun Tang (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States )
    Xubin He (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States )
    Ke Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
  5. Thread Similarity Matrix: Visualizing Branch Divergence in GPGPU programs (short)
    Zhibin Yu (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, China)
    Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent University, Belgium)
    Chengzhong Xu (Wayne State University, United States)
4:00PM - 5:30PM
Session 3A: Programming Techniques 1
Chair: Yves Robert
  1. One-Sided Interface for Matrix Operations using MPI-3 RMA: A Case Study with Elemental (regular)
    Sayan Ghosh (Washington State University, United States)
    Jeff Hammond (Intel Labs, United States)
    Antonio J. Peña (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
    Pavan Balaji (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)
    Assefaw Gebremedhin (Washington State University, United States)
    Barbara Chapman (Stony Brook University, United States)
  2. SWAP-Assembler 2: Optimization of De Novo Genome Assembler at Extreme Scale (regular)
    Jintao Meng (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
    Sangmin Seo (Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, United States)
    Pavan Balaji (Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, United States)
    Yanjie Wei (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
    Bingqiang Wang (Beijing Genomics Institute, Shenzhen, China)
    Shenzhong Feng (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
  3. Programming Techniques for the Automata Processor (short)
    Indranil Roy (Micron Technology, Inc., United States)
    Ankit Srivastava (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
    Srinivas Aluru (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
  4. RCHC: a Holistic Runtime System for Concurrent Heterogeneous Computing (short)
    Jinsu Park (UNIST, Republic of Korea)
    Woongki Baek (UNIST, Republic of Korea)
4:00PM - 5:30PM
Session 3B: Parallel Algorithms 2
Chair: Michel Raynal
  1. An Unbounded Nonblocking Double-ended Queue (regular)
    Matthew Graichen (University of Rochester, United States)
    Joseph Izraelevitz (University of Rochester, United States)
    Michael Scott (University of Rochester, United States)
  2. Criticality-Aware Partitioning for Multicore Mixed-Criticality Systems (regular)
    Jian-Jun Han (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Xin Tao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Dakai Zhu (The University of Texas at San Antonio, United States)
    Hakan Aydin (George Mason University, United States)
  3. A Parallel Hill-Climbing Refinement Algorithm for Graph Partitioning (short)
    Dominique Lasalle (University of Minnesota, United States)
    George Karypis (University of Minnesota, United States)
  4. Massively-Parallel Lossless Data Decompression (short)
    Evangelia Sitaridi (Columbia University, United States)
    Rene Mueller (IBM Almaden Research, United States)
    Tim Kaldewey (IBM Almaden Research, United States)
    Guy Lohman (IBM Almaden Research, United States)
    Kenneth Ross (Columbia University, United States)

Thursday, August 18

7:45 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
George Pappas (University of Pennsylvania)
Internet of Things: Challenges and Opportunities

Chair: Krishna Kant
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Coffee Break
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Session 4A: Data Center & Cloud 2
Chair: Taisuke Boku
  1. Improving Data Transfer Throughput with Direct Search Optimization (regular)
    Prasanna Balaprakash (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)
    Vitali Morozov (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)
    Rajkumar Kettimuthu (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)
    Kalyan Kumaran (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)
    Ian Foster (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)
  2. MPI Overlap: Benchmark and Analysis (regular)
    Alexandre Denis (INRIA, France)
    François Trahay (Telecom SudParis, France)
  3. High Performance MPI Library for Container-based HPC Cloud on InfiniBand Clusters (regular)
    Jie Zhang (The Ohio State University, United States)
    Xiaoyi Lu (The Ohio State University, United States)
    Dhabaleswar Panda (The Ohio State University, United States)
  4. AccuracyTrader: Accuracy-aware Approximate Processing for Low Tail Latency and High Result Accuracy in Cloud Online Services (regular)
    Rui Han (ICT, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Siguang Huang (School of Software,Tsinghua University, China)
    Fei Tang (ICT, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Fugui Chang (ICT, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Jianfeng Zhan (ICT, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  5. CoARC: Co-operative, Aggressive Recovery and Caching for Failures in Erasure Coded Hadoop (short)
    Pradeep Subedi (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States)
    Ping Huang (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States)
    Tong Liu (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States)
    Joseph Moore (NetApp Inc., United States)
    Stan Skelton (NetApp Inc., United States)
    Xubin He (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States)
10:00AM - 12:00PM
Session 4B: Cyberphysical Systems 1
Chair: David Du
  1. Optimal Multi-Taxi Dispatch for Mobile Taxi-Hailing Systems (regular)
    Guoju Gao, (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
    Mingjun Xiao (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
    Zhenhua Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
  2. Fast RFID Polling Protocols (regular)
    Jia Liu (Nanjing University, China)
    Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
    Xuan Liu (Hunan University, China)
    Lijun Chen (Nanjing University, China)
  3. Exploiting Real-time Traffic Light Scheduling with Taxi Traces (regular)
    Zongjian He (Tongji University, China)
    Daqiang Zhang (Tongji University, China)
    Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong)
    Xuefeng Liu (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong)
    Xiaopeng Fan (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China)
    Chengzhong Xu (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China)
  4. An Efficient Wireless Power Transfer System To Balance the State of Charge of Electric Vehicles (regular)
    Ankur Sarker (Clemson Universitiy, United States)
    Chenxi Qiu (Pennsylvania State University, United States)
    Haiying Shen (Clemson Universitiy, United States)
    Andrea Gil (Clemson Universitiy, United States)
    Joachim Taiber (Clemson Universitiy, United States)
    Mashrur Chowdhury (Clemson Universitiy, United States)
    Jim Martin (Clemson Universitiy, United States)
    Mac Devine (IBM, United States)
    Aj Rindos (IBM, United States)
  5. EchoTrack : Accurate Device-free Hand Tracking on Smart Phones (short)
    Huijie Chen (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
    Fan Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
    Yu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States)
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Session 5A: Parallel Algorithms 3
Chair: Jenq-Kuen Lee
  1. Randomly Optimized Grid Graph for Low-Latency Interconnection Networks (regular)
    Koji Nakano (Hiroshima University, Japan)
    Daisuke Takafuji (Hiroshima University, Japan)
    Satoshi Fujita (Hiroshima University, Japan)
    Hiroki Matsutani (Keio University, Japan)
    Ikki Fujiwara (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
    Michihiro Koibuchi (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  2. Optimal Collision/Conflict-free Distance-2 Coloring in Synchronous Broadcast/Receive Tree Networks (regular)
    Davide Frey (INRIA, France)
    Hicham Lakhlef (IRISA, Université de Rennes, France)
    Michel Raynal (IRISA, Université de Rennes, France)
  3. Help-optimal and Language-portable Lock-free Concurrent Data Structures (regular)
    Bapi Chatterjee (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
    Ivan Walulya (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
    Philippas Tsigas (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
  4. DC-Top-k: A Novel Top-k Selecting Algorithm and Its Parallelization (regular)
    Zhengyuan Xue (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Ruixuan Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Heng Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Xiwu Gu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Zhiyong Xu (Suffolk University, United States)
  5. Efficient 2-body Statistics Computation on GPUs: Parallelization & Beyond (short)
    Napath Pitaksirianan (University of South Florida, United States)
    Zhila Nouri (University of South Florida, United States)
    Yi-Cheng Tu (University of South Florida, United States)
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Session 5B: Storage Systems
Chair: Xubin He
  1. Think Global, Act Local: A Buffer Cache Design for Global Ordering and Parallel Processing in the WAFL File System (regular)
    Peter Denz (NetApp, Inc, United States)
    Matthew Curtis-Maury (NetApp, Inc, United States)
    Vinay Devadas (NetApp, Inc, United States)
  2. Improving RAID Performance Using an Endurable SSD Cache (regular)
    Chu Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Dan Feng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Fang Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
  3. In situ Storage Layout Optimization for AMR Spatio-temporal Read Accesses (regular)
    Houjun Tang ( North Carolina State University, United States)
    Suren Byna (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
    Steve Harenberg (North Carolina State University, United States)
    Wenzhao Zhang (North Carolina State University, United States)
    Xiaocheng Zou (North Carolina State University, United States)
    Daniel F. Martin (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
    Bin Dong (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
    Dharshi Devendran (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
    Kesheng Wu (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
    David Trebotich (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
    Scott Klasky (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
    Nagiza Samatova (North Carolina State University Computer Science Dept, United States)
  4. Managing I/O Interference in a Shared Burst Buffer System (regular)
    Sagar Thapaliya (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)
    Purushotham Bangalore (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)
    Jay Lofstead (Sandia National Laboratories, United States)
    Kathryn Mohror (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States)
    Adam Moody (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States)
  5. Guaranteed Bang for the Buck: Modeling VDI Applications with Guaranteed Quality of Service (short)
    Hao Wen (University of Minnesota, United States)
    David Du (University of Minnesota, United States)
    Milan Shetti (HP Storage, United States)
    Doug Voigt (HP Storage, United States)
    Shanshan Li ( National University of Defence Technology, China)
4:00PM - 5:30PM
Session 6A: Programming Techniques 2
Chair: Masahiro Yasugi
  1. Scalable Hierarchical Polyhedral Compilation (regular)
    Benoit Pradelle (Reservoir Labs Inc., United States)
    Benoit Meister (Reservoir Labs Inc., United States)
    Muthu Manikandan Baskaran (Reservoir Labs Inc., United States)
    Athanasios Konstantinidis (Reservoir Labs Inc., United States)
    Thomas Henretty (Reservoir Labs Inc., United States)
    Richard Lethin (Reservoir Labs Inc., United States)
  2. The Future(s) of Transactional Memory (regular)
    Jingna Zeng (IST, Sweden)
    Joao Barreto (Inesc-ID Technical University Lisbon, Portugal)
    Seif Haridi (SICS, Sweden)
    Luis Rodrigues (IST INESC-ID, Portugal)
    Paolo Romano (INESC-ID IST, Portugal)
  3. Declarative Tuning for Locality in Parallel Programs (short)
    Sanjay Chatterjee (Intel Corporation, United States)
    Nick Vrvilo (Rice University, United States)
    Zoran Budimlic (Rice University, United States)
    Kath Knobe (Rice University, United States)
    Vivek Sarkar (Rice University, United States)
  4. Ensemble Toolkit: Scalable and Flexible Execution of Ensembles of Tasks (short)
    Vivekanandan Balasubramanian (Rutgers University, United States)
    Antons Treikalis (Rutgers University, United States)
    Ole Weidner (Rutgers University, United States)
    Shantenu Jha (Rutgers University, United States)
4:00PM - 5:30PM
Session 6B: Cyberphysical Systems 2
Chair: Fang Wang
  1. TECH: A Thermal-Aware and Cost Efficient Mechanism for Colocation Demand Response (regular)
    Ziqi Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Shaolei Ren (University of California, Riverside, United States)
    Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Yong Cui (Tsinghua University, China)
  2. A scalability comparison study of data management approaches for smart metering systems (regular)
    Houssem Chihoub (Grenoble Institute of Technology (Grenoble INP), France)
    Christine Collet (Grenoble Institute of Technology (Grenoble INP), France)
  3. A Comparison of Accelerator Architectures for Radio-Astronomical Signal-Processing Algorithms (short)
    John W. Romein (Stichting ASTRON (Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy), Netherlands)
  4. MobiSensing: Exploiting Human Mobility for Multi-Application Mobile Data Sensing with Low User Intervention (short)
    Kang Chen (Southern Illinois University, United States)
    Haiying Shen (Clemson University, United States)

Friday, August 19

7:45 AM - 8:30 AM
Registration
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Ricardo Bianchini (Microsoft)
Improving Efficiency in Large-Scale Datacenters: Experience and Lessons

Chair: Hong Jiang
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Coffee Break
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Session 7A: Performance Modeling
Chair: Xizhou Feng
  1. Sparse Matrix Format Selection with Multiclass SVM for SpMV on GPU (regular)
    Akrem Benatia (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
    Weixing Ji (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
    Yizhuo Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
    Feng Shi (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
  2. On the Impact of Widening Vector Registers on Sequence Alignment (regular)
    Jeff Daily (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)
    Ananth Kalyanaraman (Washington State University, United States)
    Sriram Krishnamoorthy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)
    Bin Ren (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)
  3. The Case for Cross-Component Power Coordination on Power Bounded Systems (regular)
    Rong Ge (Clemson University, United States)
    Xizhou Feng (Clemson University, United States)
    Yangyang He (Clemson University, United States)
    Pengfei Zou (Clemson University, United States)
  4. Performance Maximization via Frequency Oscillation on Temperature Constrained Multicore Processors (regular)
    Shi Sha (Florida International University, United States)
    Wujie Wen (Florida International University, United States)
    Ming Fan (Broadcom Corporation, United States)
    Shaolei Ren (University of California, Riverside, United States)
    Gang Quan (Electrical and Computer Engineering, United States)
  5. RMD: A Resemblance and Mergence based Approach for High Performance Deduplication (short)
    Panfeng Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Ping Huang (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States)
    Xubin He (Virginia Commonwealth University, United States)
    Hua Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Lingyu Yan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Ke Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Session 7B: GPU Applications
  1. GFlink:An In-Memory Computing Architecture on Heterogeneous CPU-GPU Clusters for Big Data (regular)
    Kenli Li (College of Information Science and Engineering, Hunan University, China)
    Cen Chen (College of Information Science and Engineering, Hunan University, China)
    Aijia Ouyang (College of Information Science and Engineering, Hunan University, China)
    Keqin Li (Department of Computer Science, State University of New York, United States)
  2. Partial Flattening: A Compilation Technique for Irregular Nested Parallelism on GPGPUs (regular)
    Ming-Hsiang Huang (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
    Wu Yang (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
  3. RegTT: Accelerating Tree Traversals on GPUs by Exploiting Regularities (regular)
    Feng Zhang (UNSW, Australia)
    Peng Di (UNSW, Australia)
    Hao Zhou (UNSW, Australia)
    Jingling Xue (UNSW, Australia)
  4. Optimizing GPU Register Usage: Extensions to OpenACC and Compiler Optimizations (regular)
    Xiaonan Tian (University of Houston, United States)
    Dounia Khaldi (Stony Brook University, United States)
    Rengan Xu (University of Houston, United States)
    Barbara Chapman (Stony Brook University, United States)
  5. HppCnn: A High-Performance, Portable Deep-Learning Library for GPGPUs (short)
    Yi Yang (NEC Laboratories America, United States)
    Min Feng (NEC Laboratories America, United States)
    Srimat Chakradhar (NEC Laboratories America, United States)
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Session 8A: Applications
Chair: Anne Benoit
  1. Locality-aware laplacian mesh smoothing (regular)
    Guillaume Aupy (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
    Jeonghyung Park (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
    Raghavan Padma (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
  2. Fault Tolerant Support Vector Machines (regular)
    Sameh Shohdy (The Ohio State University, United States)
    Abhinav Vishnu (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)
    Gagan Agrawal (The Ohio State University, United States)
  3. Parallel Two-Dimensional Unstructured Anisotropic Delaunay Mesh Generation of Complex Domains for Aerospace Applications (regular)
    Juliette Pardue (Computer Science Department of Old Dominion University, United States)
    Andrey Chernikov (Old Dominion University, United States)
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Session 8B: Scalable Software
Chair: Ping Huang
  1. PARVMEC: An Efficient, Scalable Implementation of the Variational Moments Equilibrium Code (regular)
    Sudip Seal (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
    Steven Hirshman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
    Andreas Wingen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
    Robert Wilcox (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
    Mark Cianciosa (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
    Ezekial Unterberg (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
  2. RepEx: A Flexible Framework for Scalable Replica Exchange Molecular Dynamics Simulations (regular)
    Antons Treikalis (Rutgers University, United States)
    Andre Merzky (Rutgers University, United States)
    Haoyuan Chen (Rutgers University, United States)
    Tai-Sung Lee (Rutgers University, United States)
    Darrin York (Rutgers University, United States)
    Shantenu Jha (Rutgers University, United States)
  3. PCAF: Scalable, High Precision k-NN Search using Principal Component Analysis based Filtering (regular)
    Huan Feng (Tsinghua University, China)
    David Eyers (University of Otago, New Zealand)
    Steven Mills (University of Otago, New Zealand)
    Yongwei Wu (Tsinghua University, China)
    Zhiyi Huang (University of Otago, New Zealand)