Program Committees

The 45th International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP-2016) will be held in Philadelphia, PA during Aug 16-19, 2016 The 45th International Conference on Parallel Processing (ICPP-2016) will be held in Philadelphia, PA during Aug 16-19, 2016
Algorithms
(chair) Neeraj Mittal, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
(chair) Oliver Beaumont, INRIA, France
Petra Berenbrink (Simon Fraser University)
Costas Busch (Lousiana State University)
Henri Casanova (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Umit Catalyurek (Ohio State University)
Rezaul Chowdhury (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
Miguel Correia (IST/INESC-ID)
Lionel Eyraud-Dubois (LaBRI – INRIA Bordeaux Sud-Ouest)
Paola Flocchini (University of Ottawa)
Leszek Gasieniec (University of Liverpool)
Vincent Gramoli (University of Sydney)
Judith Hill (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Thilo Kielmann (Vrije Universiteit)
Sarah Knepper (Intel Corporation)
Miroslaw Korzeniowski (TU Wroclaw)
Arnaud Legrand (CNRS, LIG)
Loris Marchal (CNRS)
Maged Michael (IBM Research)
Aravind Natarajan (Qualcomm Research Silicon Valley)
Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology)
Sathya Peri (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad)
Cynthia Phillips (Sandia National Laboratories)
Kan Qiao (Google)
Rajmohan Rajaraman (Northeastern University)
Paolo Sivilotti (Ohio State University)
Srikanta Tirthapura (Iowa State University)
Philippas Tsigas (Chalmers University of Technology)
Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University)
Applications
(chair) Daniel Katz, University of Chicago & Argonne National Laboratory, USA
(chair) Judy Qiu, Indiana University, USA
David Abramson (University of Queensland)
Gabrielle Allen (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)
Ilkay Altintas (San Diego Supercomputer Center)
Mario Antonioletti (EPCC, University of Edinburgh)
Rosa Badia (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
Steven Brandt (Louisiana State University)
Ali Butt (Virginia Tech)
Bryan Carpenter (University of Portsmouth)
Barry Chen (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)
Ann Chervenak (The Aerospace Corporation)
Jong Youl Choi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Alexandru Costan (Rennes-Bretagne Atlantique)
Silvia Delgado (Academic Medical Center of the University of Amsterdam)
Trilce Estrada (University of New Mexico)
Indranil Gupta (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)
Thomas Hacker (Purdue University)
Ken Hawick (University of Hull)
Alice Koniges (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Dieter Kranzlmueller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität ׫ LMU)
Andy Li (University of Florida)
James Lin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Qiong Luo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Satoshi Matsuoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Shrideep Pallickara (Colorado State University)
Manish Parashar (Rutgers University)
Abani Patra (SUNY at Buffalo)
Bo Peng (Peking University)
Serge Petiton (University of Lille 1, Sciences and Technologies)
Lawrence Prabhat (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
Markus Rampp (Max Planck Computing and Data Facility – MPCDF)
Morris Riedel (University of Iceland)
Yogesh Simmhan (Indian Institute of Science)
Richard Sinnott (University of Melbourne)
Carol Song (Purdue University)
Douglas Thain (University of Notre Dame)
Richard Vuduc (Georgia Tech)
Tim Wood (George Washington University)
Architectures
(chair) Tao Li, University of Florida, USA
(chair) YiFeng Zhu, University of Maine, USA
Holger Fröning (University of Heidelberg)
Xin Fu (University of Houston)
Paul Gratz (Texas A&M University)
Adwait Jog (The College of William and Mary)
Ulya Karpuzcu (University of Minnesota)
Chao Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Dou Liu (Chongqing University)
Jason Mars (University of Michigan)
Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California)
Xiao Qin (Auburn University)
Amer Qouneh (Western New England University)
William Robinson (Vanderbilt University)
Jiwu Shu (Tsinghua University)
Federico Silla (University of Valencia)
Yan Solihin (North Carolina State University)
Xiufeng Sui (ICT Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Weijun Xiao (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Jun Yang (University of Pittsburgh)
Hua Yu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Jianhui Yue (Miami University)
Dongyuan Zhan (AMD)
Weihuang Zhang (Fudan University)
Ruijin Zhou (VMware)
CyberPhysical Systems
(chair) Nian Feng Tzeng, University of Louisiana, USA
(chair) Tarek Abdelzaher, University of Illinois, USA
Dharma Agrawal (University of Cincinnati)
Paul Darby (University of Louisiana)
Yaser Fallah (West Virginia University)
Mohammad Faruque (University of California, Irvine)
Aniruddha Gokhale (Vanderbilt University)
Sathish Gopalakrishnan (University of British Columbia, Canada)
David Irwin (University of Massachusetts)
Roozbeh Jafari (Texas A&M University)
Praveen Jayachandran (IBM Research, India)
Taylor Johnson (University of Texas, Arlington)
Shinpei Kato (Nagoya University, Japan)
Xenofon Koutsoukos (Vanderbilt University)
Chang-Gun Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jiakang Lu (Nest Labs)
Ying Lu (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
Martina Maggio (Lund University, Sweden)
Sibin Mohan (University of Illinois, Urbana)
Taejoon Park (Hanyang University, Korea)
Dmitri Perkins (University of Louisiana & NSF)
Fong Pong (Broadcom Corporation)
Harini Ramaprasad (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
Haiying Shen (Clemson University, S.C.)
Oleg Sokolsky (University of Pennsylvania)
Qixin Wang (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
Dakai Zhu (University of Texas at San Antonio)
Data Centers & Cloud Computing
(chair) Weisong Shi, Wayne State University, USA
(chair) Yanpei Chen, Cloudera Corporation, USA
Zujie Ren (Zhejiang University, China)
Yang Song (IBM)
Guillaume Pierre
Andrew Wang (Cloudera)
Rean Griffith (VMware)
Ao Ma
Jia Rao
Jianfeng Zhan
Devesh Tiwari (ORNL)
Kartik Gopolan
Qingyang Wang
Jian Tang
Chris Gniady (University of Arizona)
Qingyuan Deng
Xiaorui Wang
Daqi Ren
Ivan Rodero
Archana Ganapathi
Ganesh Anathanarayanan (Microsoft Research)
Lena Mashayekhy (Wayne State University)
Patrick Lee
Shreepadma Venugopalan (Google)
Alain Tchana (INPT-ENSEEIHT Toulouse)
IO, Storage & File Systems
(chair) André Brinkman (University of Mainz, Germany)
(chair) Ahmed Amer (Santa Clara University, USA)
Stergios Anastasiadi (University of Ioannina)
Zvonimir Bandic (SJRC Research, HGST)
Toni Cortes (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
David Du (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis)
Danny Harnik (IBM Haifa)
Dean Hildebrand (IBM Research - Almaden)
Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Jay Lofstead (Sandia National Laboratories)
Lars Nagel (University of Mainz, Germany)
Jehan-Francois Paris (University of Houston)
David Pease (IBM Research - Almaden)
Maria Perez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)
Ben Reed (Facebook)
Thomas Schwarz (Universidad Católica del Uruguay)
Tim Süß (University of Mainz, Germany)
Vasily Tarasov (IBM Research - Almaden)
Gala Yadgar (Technion – Haifa)
Performance, Reliability & Dependability
(chair) Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA
(chair) Seetharami Seelam, IBM, USA
(chair) Quian Guan (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
Michela Becchi (University of Missouri)
Brad Chamberlain (CRAY)
Aparna Chandramowlishwaran (University of California, Irvine)
Sunita Chandrasekaran (University of Delaware)
Bronis de Supinski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Zhihui Du (Tsinghua University)
Anshu Dubey (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Kurt Ferreira (Sandia National Laboratories)
Todd Gamblin (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Rong Ge (Clemson University)
Bahamn Javadi (University of Western Sydney)
Naoya Maruyama (RIKEN)
Shirley Moore (University of Texas at El Paso)
Bogdan Nicolae (IBM Research Ireland)
Catherine Olschanowsk (Colorado State University)
Scott Pakin (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Guan Qiang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Amanda Randles (Duke University)
Felix Rauch-Valenti (Google Australia)
Oral Sharp (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Kelly Shaw (University of Richmond)
Tyler Simon (University of Maryland, College Park)
Zehra Sura (IBM Research USA)
Programming Models & Languages
(chair) Mehmut Kandemir, Penn State University, USA
(chair) Xipeng Shen, NC State University, USA
Meenakshi Arunachalam (Intel Corporation)
Eduard Ayguade (UPC Technical University of Catalunya)
Patrick Carribault (CEA/DAM Ile de France)
Bruce Childers (University of Pittsburgh)
Wei Ding (Pennsylvania State University)
Xiaobing Feng (Institution of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Science)
R. Govindarajan (Indian Institute of Science)
Michael Hind (IBM T.J. Waton Research Center)
Martin Hirzel (IBM)
Zhiyi Huang (University of Otago)
Keiji Kimura (Waseda University)
Sriram Krishnamoorthy (Pacific Northwest National Lab)
Xu Liu (College of William and Mary)
Yanhong Liu (Stony Brook University)
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Queen's University of Belfast)
Jennifer Sartor (Ghent University and Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Martin Schulz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Michael Spear (Lehigh University)
Jidong Zhai (Tsinghua University)
Zheng Zhang (Rutgers University)
Xiangyu Zhang (Purdue University)
Zhijia Zhao (Univ of California Riverside)
Yili Zheng (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)